The Chickamauga Nation logo.
[…] SEC 8 [25 U.S.C. 339] That the provisions of this act shall not extend to the territory occupied by the Cherokees, Creeks, Choctaws, Chickasaws, Seminoles, and Osage, Miamies and Peorias, and Sacs and Foxes, in the Indian Territory, nor to any of the reservations of the Seneca Nation of New York Indians in the State of New York, nor to that strip of territory in the State of Nebraska adjoining the Sioux Nation on the south added by executive order.

‍

EDITORIAL ASSERTION:  

The General Allotment Act SEC 8 [25 U.S.C. 339] specifically states, “That the provisions of this act shall not extend to the territory occupied by the Cherokees, Creeks, Choctaws, Chickasaws, Seminoles, and Osage, Miamies and Peorias, and Sacs and Foxes, in the Indian Territory,. . .” It is now time to ask the obvious question from the actual text, “Why does this law state “territory” and not “reservation”?”  It is obvious from the actual text of statute that the above tribes did not occupy a reservation, but that they occupied territory of the